Skip navigation bar
Home How2Buy Helmets Children Promotions Pamphlets Statistics Laws Standards
Quick New Briefs Services Press Links Sitemap Search Translate

Bicycle Helmet Safety Institute

Web Server Hits by the Week

Our Server is Busy!



In a good week our server responds to requests totaling more than 1.6 gigabytes of data. A good day for us means serving more than 10,000 pages to more than 2,200 different users (distinct hosts).

Some numbers:

Year Distinct Hosts
(Individual users)
Pages served
("Hits")
2002327,7721 million +
2003372,0001.3 million
2004439,8001.6 million
2005599,9822.3 million
2006852,1523.2 million
2007981,6112.8 million
2008975,5173.1 million
2009943,2662.8 million
2010800,1392.9 million
2011797,6022.1 million
2012712,4372.3 million
2013Incomplete data


Among those "distinct hosts" some were repeats, and some robots, although we try our best to filter all of those out. In May of 2010 we had 24,000 visitors per week, compared to about 1,900 per week in May of 1998 when we started keeping this record. In a typical week we have visits from 40 robots, and 200 probes looking to break into our server. We filter out most of the robot requests, so they would not be included in the data below.

We are very pleased with the number of visitors to this site. They come seeking information, and the site is always here when they need it.

For a summary of some of the data below, see this graphic.



Hits




2014



Month Distinct Hosts
Served This Month
Pageviews
This Month
September 201498,272309,647
August 2014104,565320,515
July 2014112,651324,522
June 2014101,361290,827
May 201478,325248,259
April 201455,470195,734
March 201450,466173,285
February 201441,685156,988
January 201442,425175,640





2012

Totals for 2013:
Incomplete data

December 201337,244177,880
November 201341,670177,282
October 201344,274185,204
September 201345,463190,515
August 201349,496204,449
July 201360,267214,887
June 2013No dataNo data
May 2013No data No data
April 2013No dataNo data
March 201366,055236,988
2/25/201322,77354,068
2/17/201322,03158,326
2/10/201313,01546,247
2/3/201313,66044,329
1/27/201313,99248,594
1/20/201314,24651,130
1/13/201312,99044,266
1/6/201310,50836,643





2012

Totals for 2012:
Hosts Served: 712,437
Pages served: 2.3 million



Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/201211,49354,330
12/23/201211,93246,714
12/16/201212,99746,258
12/9/201213,83251,078
12/2/201213,26413,264
11/25/201211,61844,044
11/18/201211,77041,296
11/11/201210,91234,698
11/4/20129,53937,611
10/28/201210,39335,736
10/21/201210,96641,134
10/14/201210,79342,270
10/7/201210,79342,270
9/30/201211,81539,555
9/23/201212,42643,311
9/16/201212,26139,624
9/9/201212,91739,495
9/2/201213,16540,301
8/28/201213,770 40,370
8/19/201211,59835,459
8/12/201211,07033,514
8/6/201213,27841,813
7/29/201214,62144,096
7/22/201214,17846,921
7/15/201213,55242,468
7/8/201214,19544,000
7/1/201213,60142,505
6/24/201213,63940,376
6/17/201211,80734,431
6/10/201214,01563,622
6/3/201215,08451,715
5/27/201214,74054,088
5/20/201216,65055,579
5/13/201215,78352,173
5/6/201215,83454,767
4/29/201216,78355,217
4/22/201217,85456,173
4/15/201215,78348,137
4/8/201215,29348,871
4/1/201215,85351,752
3/25/201218,32159,176
3/18/201217,86556,841
3/11/201215,53550,744
3/4/201215,03413,281
2/26/201213,28140,492
2/19/201213,67040,262
2/12/201213,60043,900
2/5/201214,26643,925
1/29/201213,51843,326
1/22/201213,66042,152
1/15/201213,38342,008
1/1 to 1/8/201218,43746,197




2011

Totals for 2011:
Hosts Served: 797,602
Pages served: 2.1 million



Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/201111,71329,940
12/25/201113,71540,581
12/18/201114,14141,665
12/11/201115,72051,060
12/4/201116,08950,001
11/27/201114,99944,581
11/20/201116,36742,200
11/13/201116,63346,245
11/6/201116,84545,577
10/30/201117,46844,291
10/23/201117,72745,845
10/16/201116,07237,936
10/9/201118,84951,079
10/2/201119,43652,014
9/25/201120,43451,331
9/18/201120,88156,530
9/11/201120,83752,460
9/4/201120,79947,434
8/28/201120,48652,836
8/21/201121,46169,439
8/14/201120,70352,448
8/7/201121,32554,765
7/31/201121,41554,200
7/24/201121,67554,510
7/17/201123,11459,580
7/10/201122,85769,445
7/3/201122,75252,995
6/26/201122,97851,286
6/19/201123,47154,660
6/12/201123,77759,325
6/5/201125,03254,767
5/29/201125,16462,223
5/22/201125,67960,382
5/15/201127,96967,097
5/8/201123,52557,415
5/1/201123,78558,478
4/24/201123,26557,441
4/17/201124,07159,715
4/10/201122,76461,373
4/3/201122,24860,898
3/27/201120,32153,435
3/20/201119,48856,610
3/13/201117,45353,622
3/6/201117,18349,409
2/27/201115,74847,259
2/20/201114,90351,903
2/13/201114,74651,217
2/6/201113,96657,790
1/30/201113,98643,302
1/23/201114,21047,873
1/16/201113,28640,122
1/9/201114,42443,788
1/2/20113,7089,845




2010

Totals for 2010:
Hosts Served: 800,139
Pages served: 2.9 million



Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/20108,26427,831
12/26/201010,37238,288
12/19/201012,69145,515
12/12/201014,43944,356
12/5/201015,51144,557
11/28/201014,00648,925
11/21/201017,45759,718
11/14/201016,16343,839
11/7/201015,94945,350
10/31/201015,24344,674
10/24/201016,70542,943
10/17/201017,36849,570
10/10/201019,53257,964
10/3/201017,68749,951
9/26/201018,43649,574
9/19/201018,98952,525
9/12/201020,05054,577
9/5/201019,38050,529
8/29/201020,13050,940
8/22/201020,76975,314
8/15/201020,45570,662
8/8/201021,59857,399
8/1/201022,53256,451
7/25/201024,38064,218
7/18/201022,63861,797
7/11/201022,01460,412
7/4/201022,02264,249
6/27/201021,97751,284
6/20/201023,06455,035
6/13/201023,25467,976
6/6/201023,76462,566
5/30/201023,91064,600
5/23/201024,35162,566
5/16/201023,56863,573
5/9/201024,00565,552
5/2/201024,80761,218
4/24/201026,05070,031
4/18/201026,17165,025
4/11/201025,74267,254
4/4/201023,95860,233
3/28/201023,75067,313
3/21/201025,10070,411
3/14/201022,30660,507
3/7/201020,79057,326
2/28/201018,96852,254
2/21/201019,35255,466
2/14/201017,68051,496
2/7/201016,06545,678
1/31/201015,94244,871
1/24/201016,18948,031
1/17/201014,56743,946
1/10/201014,06045,873
1/3/20105,79217,697




2009

Totals for 2009:
Hosts Served: 943,266
Pages served: 2.8 million



Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/20097,43023,109
12/27/200911,19537,036
12/20/200914,178 43,754
12/13/200915,89445,692
12/6/200916,790 47,179
11/29/200915,05141,966
11/22/200914,79246,301
11/15/200914,87145,275
11/8/200915,23747,781
11/1/200915,23447,233
10/25/200915,42453,060
10/18/200915,70653,146
10/11/200916,38052,315
10/04/200916,80360,375
09/27/200917,80561,436
09/20/200918,96857,265
09/13/200919,15753,352
09/06/200918,71053,265
08/30/200920,29651,895
08/23/200918,93453,775
08/16/200919,25652,486
08/09/200920,42952,159
08/02/200921,42859,098
07/26/200923,90068,357
07/19/200923,75775,104
07/12/200924,34470,619
07/05/200920,06458,154
06/28/200920,39466,072
06/21/200921,53865,261
06/14/200921,12463,912
06/07/200921,35063,840
05/31/200921,26861,893
05/24/200921,30467,921
05/17/200921,26156,537
05/10/200921,03958,340
05/03/200922,78056,056
04/26/200922,42257,964
04/19/200922,02055,665
04/12/200918,89552,485
04/05/200919,74058,459
03/29/200920,22854,582
03/22/200922,06162,330
03/15/200917,53452,796
03/08/200916,34952,451
03/01/200915,54150,036
02/22/200915,38952,455
02/15/200914,03840,715
02/08/200914,11845,254
02/01/200913,47447,556
01/25/200913,17645,733
01/18/200913,03140,832
01/11/200914,80445,192
1/1 to 1/4/20096,35519,542




2008

Totals for 2008:
Hosts Served: 970,750
Pages served: 3.1 million



Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/200813,68247,739
12/21/200811,12641,630
12/14/200813,17439,808
12/7/200814,33847,483
11/30/200812,73749,118
11/23/200814,22649,360
11/16/200814,63750,928
11/09/200814,30651,155
11/02/200814,43450,892
10/26/200816,04061,040
10/19/200816,73858,887
10/12/200816,56955,170
10/5/200817,25457,959
9/28/200818,52850,025
9/21/200818,26054,319
9/14/200818,58759,446
9/07/200818,85153,391
8/31/200819,27557,667
8/24/200820,03764,255
8/17/200820,01274,129
8/10/200820,03072,205
8/03/200821,81276,704
7/27/200823,31677,030
7/20/200823,72871,007
7/13/200824,75980,224
7/06/200824,90375,111
6/29/200826,39680,730
6/22/200827,73674,724
6/08/200826,95882,517
6/01/200828,36881,712
5/25/200826,71782,701
5/18/200827,17983,619
5/11/200825,61386,633
5/04/200824,51469,302
4/27/200825,79182,444
4/20/200824,71374,169
4/13/200823,48178,181
4/06/200821,42865,918
3/30/200820,24353,315
3/23/200817,94852,459
3/16/200818,73855,810
3/09/200817,89158,794
3/02/200816,89353,638
2/24/200815,70847,406
2/17/200814,93846,757
2/10/200814,43945,513
2/03/200813,95143,607
1/27/200814,25046,413
1/20/200813,79141,773
1/13/200814,26545,434
1/06/200812,20934,145




2007

Totals for 2007:
Hosts Served: 981,611
Pages served: 2.8 million

Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/30/200710,95941,847
12/23/200712,06345,392
12/16/200715,15845,726
12/9/200715,90553,825
12/2/200716,52850,896
11/25/200714,74152,242
11/18/200716,39752,570
11/11/200716,58754,780
11/4/200715,47246,879
10/28/200715,95245,946
10/21/200716,88941,123
10/14/200717,20647,820
10/7/200717,63546,731
9/30/200718,04246,932
9/23/200718,90346,045
9/16/200718,75246,582
9/9/200718,50943,727
9/2/200718,70343,444
8/26/200718,05047,761
8/19/200719,14351,232
8/12/200719,86951,243
8/5/200721,30356,599
7/29/200722,56858,459
7/22/200722,92467,995
7/15/200723,71465,054
7/8/200722,15561,521
7/1/200722,15064,112
6/24/200723,59064,514
6/17/200723,70662,531
6/10/200723,52271,488
6/3/200723,30263,826
5/27/200723,97763,245
5/20/200724,29562,650
5/13/200723,51961,483
5/6/200724,17266,652
4/29/200724,22463,671
4/22/200722,10363,525
4/15/200720,80960,100
4/8/200720,11362,602
4/1/200721,434 65,102
3/25/200719,75460,626
3/18/200719,11864,631
3/11/200718,49960,228
3/4/200716,91253,549
2/25/200716,09648,068
2/18/200715,14352,386
2/11/200715,41251,528
2/4/200715,30153,595
1/28/200715,63049,450
1/21/200715,20748,418
1/14/200715,13149,139
1/7/200714,36544,174





2006

Totals for 2006:
Hosts Served: 852,152
Pages served: 3.2 million

Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Pageviews
This Week
12/31/200611,81737,268
12/24/200612,63241,673
12/17/200616,02451,205
12/10/200616,85655,267
12/3/200617,09953,611
11/26/200615,40348,860
11/19/200616,29156,539
11/12/200616,01856,428
11/5/200615,19453,068
10/29/200615,46657,004
10/22/200615,66855,604
10/15/200616,36553,142
10/8/200616,31954,948
10/1/200617,04755,163
9/24/200616,73457,092
9/17/200617,34753,238
9/10/200616,35150,828
9/3/200616,19158,730
8/27/200617,00062,573
8/20/200617,02259,148
8/13/200616,20453,902
8/6/200615,42552,648
7/30/200616,68159,383
7/23/200618,41866,503
7/16/200618,77971,522
7/9/200618,21261,022
7/2/200617,49262,657
6/25/200618,58767,112
6/18/200619,79568,105
6/11/200619,27670,343
6/4/200619,80172,523
5/28/200619,52773,847
5/21/200620,30386,024
5/14/200620,75886,089
5/7/200621,70394,913
4/30/200620,62490,990
4/23/200619,43592,503
4/16/200617,19081,883
4/9/200617,23184,298
4/2/200616,791 84,211
3/26/200615,74580,306
3/19/200615,21175,021
3/12/200615,17068,566
3/5/200614,25255,303
2/26/200614,10151,064
2/19/200612,79649,011
2/12/200613,11146,307
2/5/200611,44140,384
1/29/200612,83847,486
1/22/200613,19551,180
1/15/200612,17451,780
1/8/200611,04243,318





2005

Totals for 2005:
Hosts Served: 599,982
Pages served: 2,285,884




Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
1/1/20069,090 472,68034,784
12/259,259481,46835,330
12/1812,095628,94042,682
12/1112,79166513250,372
12/413,698712,29652,121
11/2711,827615,00446,970
11/2012,987675,32449,025
11/1313,497701,84444,425
11/613,180685,36044,380
10/3012,669 658,78847,908
10/2313,457699,76446,111
10/1613,788716,97646,762
10/914,815770,38054,527
10/214,267741,88454,292
9/2514,082732,26448,603
9/1814,392748,38445,932
9/1114,579758,10843,352
9/413,743714,63643,652
8/2813,045678,34045,066
8/2112,315640,38038,668
8/1412,210634,92043,142
8/712,219635,38838,151
7/3112,918671,73645,833
7/2425,005 *1,300,26063,931
7/1725,940 *1,348,80061,631
7/1013,497701,84442,530
7/312,131630,81239,836
6/2612,887670,12843,695
6/1912,517650,88446,739
6/1211,966622,23244,796
6/511,799613,54842,169
5/2911,608603,61647,415
5/2212,518650,93646,403
5/1513,198686,29650,475
5/813,069679,58849,989
5/113,184685,56852,798
4/2414,304743,808
Record!
52,682
4/1713,798717,49649,229
4/1013,450699,40045,953
4/312,069627,58846,593
3/2711,269585,98842,034
3/2010,792561,18442,636
3/1310,892566,38441,034
3/610,097525,04443,883
2/279,609499,66836,203
2/209,036469,87241,235
2/138,714453,12839,391
2/69,056470,91236,364
1/308,380435,76035,031
1/237,981415,01228,782
1/167,935412,62032,459
1/97,303379,75632,664
1/2/20055,907307,16422,994

* Includes over 13,000 hits each week during the Tour de France on a 1995 London Times article about the death of Fabio Casartelli in the Tour.




Totals for 2004:
Hosts Served: 439,800
Pages served: 1,568,196




Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
12/27/045,730279,24032,488
12/207,422385,94432,420
12/138,672450,94432,884
12/68,223427,59631,679
11/297,145371,54031,581
11/218,344433,88830,893
11/148,282430,66431,680
11/78,152423,90430,736
10/318,782456,66431,911
10/249,000468,00032,923
10/179,135475,02031,895
10/108,830459,16031,626
10/038,627448,60430,311
09/268,298431,49629,609
09/197,666398,63227,332
09/127,372383,34428,670
09/057,164372,52826,442
08/298,022417,14432,901
08/228,803457,75632,366
08/159,269481,98829,451
08/089,242480,52430,760
08/019,741506,532 31,182
07/2510,421541,892 32,517
07/1810,403540,956 32,089
07/119,587498,524 32,432
07/048,847460,044 29,274
06/278,981467,012 31,139
06/209,230479,960 29,585
06/139,081472,212 31,446
06/069,287482,924 32,440
05/309,524495,248 31,479
05/2310,090524,680 33,946
05/1610,493545,636 33,788
05/099,836511,472 32,856
05/0210,294532,288 35,914
04/2510,816562,224 35,962
04/189,712505,024 34,459
04/118,898462,696 28,065
04/049,562497,224 33,128
03/289,231480,012 32,275
03/218,678451,256 32,005
03/148,757455,364 31,004
03/078,691451,932 30,441
02/297,731402,012 29,959
02/227,054366,808 25,454
02/156,886358,072 23,135
02/086,705348,660 23,047
02/016,210322,920 21,929
01/255,911307,372 22,226
01/186,051314,652 24,318
01/115,617292,084 21,964
01/04/04 5,295275,340 18,180





Totals for 2003:
Hosts Served: 372,000
Pages served: 1,350,199




Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
12/28/034,647241,64420,300
12/215,970310,44021,643
12/147,077368,00425,669
12/77,261377,57237,419
11/306,317328,48423,544
11/237,293379,23626,949
11/166,665346,58026,978
11/96,560341,12023,553
11/26,721349,49227,031
10/266,865356,98026,199
10/196,872357,34426,278
10/126,802353,70425,913
10/56,777352,40425,695
9/287,179373,30826,092
9/217,238376,37628,926
9/147,821406,69229,346
9/7 6,789353,02825,758
8/316,388332,17623,390
8/246,615343,98023,230
8/176,500338,00025,893
8/106,883357,91623,970
8/3 7,401384,85224,536
7/278,172424,94426,899
7/208,368435,13624,628
7/137,800405,60024,276
7/6 7,126370,55224,292
6/297,579394,10824,494
6/228,045418,34024,495
6/158,133422,91624,396
6/8 8,307431,96431,226
6/1 8,336433,47227,722
5/258,856460,51228,826
5/189,466492,23229,166
5/119,035469,82031,681
5/4 9,674503,04834,458
4/279,189477,82832,566
4/208,700452,40029,224
4/138,202426,50429,957
4/6 7,878409,65629,441
3/307,947413,24429,351
3/237,509390,46827,537
3/167,759403,46828,094
3/9 6,741350,53223,674
3/2 6,528339,45624,378
2/235,963310,07622,163
2/165,648293,69623,630
2/9 6,058315,01622,213
2/2 5,585290,42021,513
1/265,525287,30019,497
1/195,743298,63622,718
1/125,731298,01220,992
1/5/034,656242,11218,380





Totals for 2002:
Hosts Served: 327,772
Pages served: 1,189,257




Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
12/29/023,630188,76013,793
12/22/024,552236,70417,350
12/15/025,419281,78820,902
12/08/025,776300,35221,907
12/01/025,118266,13618,236
11/24/026,100317,20025,852
11/17/026,370331,24022,385
11/10/028,041418,13223,691

(Note: somebody mentioned us on a Chinese bulletin board!)
Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
11/03/026,988363,37622,583
10/27/025,784300,76821,786
10/20/025,959309,86824,130
10/13/026,159320,26825,588
10/6/026,095316,94024,500
9/29/026,599343,14826,100
9/22/026,771352,09226,317
9/15/026,682347,46426,052
9/08/026,372331,34422,906
9/01/026,199322,34821,861
8/25/026,263325,67627,072
8/18/026,110317,72022,840
8/11/026,519338,98822,346
8/04/026,782352,66424,743
7/28/027,449387,34827,342
7/21/027,824406,84824,071
7/14/026,930360,36023,535
7/07/026,505338,26022,146
6/30/026,485337,22023,266
6/23/027,185373,62025,632
6/16/026,692347,98423,615
6/09/027,657398,16426,033
6/03/037,651397,85224,521
5/26/027,607395,56425,649
5/19/027,908411,21625,255
5/12/028,010416,52028,521
5/05/028,314432,32828,796
4/28/028,607447,56428,920
4/21/028,635449,02030,840
4/14/028,238428,37625,985
4/07/027,050366,60024,411
3/31/026,225323,70026,016
3/24/026,528339,45623,490
3/17/025,802301,70426,073
3/10/026,371331,29220,119
2/24/025,818302,53622,117
2/17/025,221271,49219,472
2/10/025,372297,34420,174
2/03/025,138267,17617,412
1/27/024,997259,84420,442
1/20/024,714245,12820,041
1/13/024,865252,98018,845
1/6/023,686191,72413,578
12/30/012,936152,67213,316
12/23/013,711192.97217,681
12/16/014,445231,14018,156
12/09/015,167268,68420,586
12/02/015,076263,95220,975
11/25/014,081212,21217,613
11/16/014,419229,78817,768


For mid-2001 we were not analyzing our data. Lines above this one use a new analysis package. (Analog v5.1)

Week
Ending
Distinct Hosts
Served This Week
Distinct Hosts
Served Annual Rate
Pageviews
This Week
3/4/014,013208,67641,436
2/11/013,680191,36041,567
2/4/014,142215,38440,966
1/28/014,222219,54443,236
1/21/013,426178,15236,178
1/14/013,338173,57633,347
11/26/003,071159,69220,389
11/12/003,376175,55222,968
11/05/003,355174,46022,691
10/29/003,778196,45628,142
10/22/003,691191,93221,298
9/17/003,064159,32817,562
9/10/003,096160,99216,297
8/27/002,727141,80417,986
7/30/002,293149,03219,320
7/16/002,459159,84819,965
7/9/002,247146,06818,789
7/2/003,425178,10019,286
6/25/002,709140,86816,419
6/18/002,952153,50415,298
6/11/003,332173,29018,228
6/4/003,220167,44020,107
5/28/003,797197,44423,070
5/21/003,997207,84421,270
5/14/004,012208,62419,278
4/30/004,249220,94819,302
4/17/004,030209,56017,806
4/9/004,124214,44819,201
3/19/004,300223,60020.010
3/12/003,597187,04419,907
2/27/003,365174,98015,225
2/20/003,370175,24015,820
2/13/002,626136,55217,410
2/6/002,494129,68814,929
1/30/002,274118,24814,555
1/23/002,295119,34015,662
1/3/001,00152,0526,954
12/19/992,019104,98811,687
12/12/992,429126,30814,711
11/28/992,206114,7129,889
11/21/992,690139,88014,645
11/14/992,692140,01015,195
11/7/992,330121,16013,828
10/31/992,064107,31513,851
10/24/992,215115,18011,564
10/17/992,369123,17512,724
10/10/992,279118,49513,074
10/3/992,284118,76810,480
9/26/992,168112,73611,282
9/5/992,094108,87510,335
8/29/991,63585,0208,652
8/22/991,83995,62810,786
8/15/991,939100,82810,563
8/6/992,135111,02011,265
7/18/992,000104,00010,131
7/11/991,80894,05511,002
6/6/992,786144,88515,117
5/30/992,902150,93016,255
5/23/992,630136,76014,287
5/9/993,001156,05213,775
5/2/993,175165,10018,046
4/25/992,935152,62015,105
4/18/993,057158,99016,051
4/11/992,818146,53615,371
4/4/992,675138,97012,326
3/28/992,646137,60512,778
3/21/992,462128,02412,382
3/07/992,370123,24011,097
2/28/992,201114,40012,294
2/21/992,190113,80010,798
2/14/992,053106,800na
------------
------------
5/03/981,80093,600na
5/10/981,950101,400na
5/17/981,930100,360na
5/24/981,85096,200na


Our server came up in 1995, but we did not begin analyzing log files monthly until 2001.

We don't count the graphics files, just text pages served. We only count unique users, but the same user on two different days will count as two hosts served, since we are analyzing daily log files.

The May, 1998 figures are for comparison, the only 1998 month we recorded.

* The July 17 and 24, 2005, figures include over 13,000 hits each week on a 1995 London Times article about the death of Fabio Casartelli. Somebody must have mentioned it on a bulletin board. The Tour de France was in progress.

Some of our "visitors" are robots researching the Web to supply links to search engines like Google, MSN or Yahoo. We exclude the known ones from the totals above. Any that we failed to exclude would of course raise the number of pageviews, since they check out every changed page on the server, but they don't add much to the number of distinct hosts served. In a typical December, 2007 week we had visits from 40 robots ignoring the robot exclusion guidelines and 33 probes attempting to break into our server. In 2011 the probes have increased, but they don't count in the totals above because they are unsuccessful in downloading the page they would like to break in with.

We do not keep lists of visitors or otherwise attempt to access the info that browsers can dispense about the visitor. Our server logs the network address of your machine when you browse a page and we send you the file, but we do not attempt to log email addresses or any of the other stuff your browser may be willing to disclose. We do not set a cookie, even if your browser will accept one. With our site design we do not need any of that to serve you the pages you want to see. We have a privacy policy page if you want a more formal statement of that.

After 17 years we are still thrilled every time we update this page and see how many visitors have come for info.


This page was last revised on: April 25, 2013

Contact us.

Home How2Buy Helmets Children Promotions Pamphlets Statistics Laws Standards
Quick New Briefs Services Press Links Sitemap Search Contact